Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Overview

Edcor ("Edcor," "we" or "us") is committed to protecting our customers' privacy. We feel it is important that you fully understand the terms and conditions under which we use the information we gather from you through the use of our Web site located at, or linked to, the URL www.edcor.com, and through the use of any of our co-branded sites we maintain with one or more of our business partners (which Web site contains a link to these terms and conditions and whose URL address contains any of the root URLs "www.edcor.com/") (our "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully to understand how we will use and protect your personal information. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy. Changes to this Policy will be announced on our Site and will be effective immediately, so please check back periodically.

U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

For personal information of employees, customers, consumers, clients, partners, government officials that we receive from the European Economic Area, we have committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles. To assure satisfactory dispute resolution and enforcement, we are committed to cooperate and comply with the appropriate data protection authorities with respect to all such data we receive. Edcor's Safe Harbor certification can be found at https://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx. For more information about the Safe Harbor principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce website at https://export.gov/safeharbor/.

This Policy will explain the following regarding use of each of our Site:

  1. What Personally Identifiable Information do we collect from you?
  2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?
  3. Who is collecting your information?
  4. With whom do we share your information?
  5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?
  6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information under our control?
  7. Cookies/Clear GIFs.
  8. Children, Parental Consent and Privacy.
  9. You should carefully review privacy policies of any third-party sites accessible from any of our Site and any co-branded web sites not covered by this Policy.
  10. Contacting us about privacy questions or concerns.
  11. Policy changes.

1. What personally identifiable information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with numerous services, our Site collects two types of information about its visitors: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: "Personally Identifiable Information" refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Personally Identifiable Information is requested when you correspond with us, or otherwise volunteer information, for instance, through the use of our "Job Agent" services. Personally Identifiable Information might include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and other identification and contact information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: "Non-Personally Identifiable Information" refers to information that does not identify a specific individual by itself or in combination with other information. We gather certain information about you based upon what you view on our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide our visitors with a superior online experience.

We may perform statistical analyses of aggregate customer behavior. This allows us to measure relative customer interest in the various areas of our Site for product development purposes. Any information we collect is used for our own internal purposes to improve the content and navigation of our Site, to enhance users' experiences when visiting our Site, the content and/or layout of our pages, and to provide the services required by an individual customer. We also use information to notify consumers about updates to our Site, to complete user initiated transactions and to contact consumers directly, or through our third-party service partners, for marketing purposes.

We gather information in the following ways:

Job Agent Service: Our "Job Agent" service sends you e-mail notifications of all new job opportunities that match your criteria.

Newsletters & Promotional Emails: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails for services offered on our Site as a service to our prior customers of our Site. We may send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current news about ourselves or through our third-party service partners. However, you will have the choice to opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional emails for services offered on our Site. Once we have processed your request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to services offered by us after you had opted out. There may be opportunities to subscribe to an email list that will send you information about the events on our Site, but we will only add you to the list with your consent. To stop receiving our newsletters please refer to the "opt out" feature described in Section 5 below.

Cookies/Clear GIFs: In conjunction with our third-party service partners, we make limited use of Cookies and Clear GIFs to gather information when you visit our Site, and when you click through to our Site from a targeted email or newsletter. To find out what Cookies and Clear GIFs are and how they can be used, please refer to Section 7 – Cookies/Clear GIFs.

Contact Information and Third-Party Data: If you contact us by telephone, web or fax, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with our Site, we may collect such information in a file specific to you. If other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on our Site, we may keep the information in a file specific to you.

Affiliate and Partnership Programs: You may visit sites hosted by our affiliates ("Affiliates"). Our Affiliates participate in our "tuition reimbursement tracking" program (the "Program"). We may share your name, e-mail address and the value of your reimbursement, including data necessary for Affiliates to administer the Program, with a third-party service partner. We may also share such information with other third-party Affiliates if you have registered with other Affiliate programs and that Affiliate has made sales for you or if such third-party Affiliate directed you to our Site.

With respect to our co-branded sites maintained by us in conjunction with our business partners, we may share information collected by us to our business partners under our separate agreements with them. These business partners may use your personal information to help us communicate with you about offers from us as well as offers from such partners. However, if you opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional emails from us, you will automatically opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional emails from such business partners through their use of personal information which we collected from you in our co-branded sites and which we provided to such business partners. We may ask you to share your information with such business partners via an opt-in or opt-out request on such sites. Please note that with respect to personal information our third-party business partners may collect from you independent of us and outside the scope of co-branded sites maintained by us, we will have no control over the use of such information by such third-party business partners and the use and gathering of such data will be subject to the third-party's privacy policies.

We also track customers' traffic patterns throughout their online sessions, including which pages a customer views while using our Site. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers and software and to administer our Site.

We may share aggregated statistics about pages viewed on our Site and other relevant information with third parties.

3. Who is collecting your information?

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Policy, only we collect your information. This Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. We encourage you to ask questions and to be very cautious before you disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to others. Our third-party advertising service partner may collect information about you through the use of Cookies or Clear GIFs when you click on its advertisements, open promotional emails or newsletters or visit our Site via a link in a promotional email or newsletter. This information is gathered solely for our use, however, our third-party advertising service partner may use this information in a non-personally identifiable aggregated form for its own purposes.

From time to time, we may utilize the services of third-party survey providers that may collect Personally Identifiable Information from you in voluntary surveys that are conducted on our behalf. If you chose to participate in these surveys, your Personally Identifiable Information may be stored on the servers of the third-party survey providers used by us, but your Personally Identifiable Information will remain the sole property of us and will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

4. With whom do we share your information?

Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personally Identifiable Information collected on our Site to others. The information collected by our Site is used to provide requested services, to keep you informed of services that may be of interest to you, and for statistical purposes for improving our Site. We will disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for tracking purposes, improve the functionality of our Site and our marketing efforts with you, and perform statistical and data analyses, deliver services and promotional emails to you from us. These third parties may not use your Personally Identifiable Information other than to provide the services requested by us. We also share Web site usage information we gather from visitors to our Site who have received a targeted promotional campaign with our third-party advertising service partner for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics.

From time to time we may disclose a very limited amount of information (names and postal addresses) to direct marketing companies for trade or rental purposes. You may "opt out" of this type of disclosure by following the process described in Section 5 below.

We may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to third parties that do not include Personally Identifiable Information. Moreover, we may release your information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

Enforcement of Law: From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

Merger and Acquisitions: In the event of a merger, consolidation, or sale or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets or business of Edcor (a "Successor"), one of the assets which would generally be transferred is the information we collect from our customers. However, the use of this information by any Successor would still be governed by the terms of this Policy, as amended from time to time, including any amendment after such transaction, and you will continue to have the right to opt-out of sharing your information with third parties.

5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

We may from time to time send you email or other communications regarding current services available on our Site. You may "opt out," by contacting us at www.edcor.com and clicking on Contact Us.

6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We employ and surpass industry recognized information technology to protect the security of the information you submit to us. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our customers is of utmost concern to us. All of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means.

7. Cookies/Clear GIFs.

Cookies: Like many other commercial sites, our Site utilizes standard technologies called "Cookies" and Clear GIFs to collect information about how our Site is used. A Cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a Web site recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A Cookie cannot be read by a Web site other than the one that set the Cookie. Cookies can securely store a customer's password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. No Personally Identifiable Information is recorded. When you click through to our Site from a promotional email, our third-party advertising service partner may send a Cookie to your hard drive recording your IP address and other related information.

Clear GIFs: We currently work with third-party service partners that employ Clear GIFs (also known as pixel tags, single pixel GIFs, web beacons or action tags) for our benefit to help us measure advertising effectiveness. Clear GIFs help us better manage content on our Site by informing us of what content is effective. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, and are used to track the online movements of our users. The main difference between the two is that Clear GIFs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear GIFs are not tied to your Personally Identifiable Information.

Our third-party service partners use Clear GIFs:

  1. In HTML based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.
  2. To record when services have been requested from our Site.
  3. To track the visitor traffic on our Site. These Clear GIFs allow us measure the usage of our Site by our visitors and the effectiveness of certain communications and marketing campaigns.

Clear GIFs can "work with" existing Cookies on a computer if they are both from the same Web site or advertising company. That means, for example, that if a person visited "www.companyX.com", which uses an advertising company's Clear GIF, the Web site would match the Clear GIF's identifier and the advertising company's Cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer.

8. Children, Parental Consent and Privacy.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on Web sites that know they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information on children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personally Identifiable Information on any person under 18 because children are not permitted to use our Site or services on the Site, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information to us via the Site. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personally Identifiable Information about children under 18, we shall attempt to notify such child's parent or guardian and erase such information from our records, unless the child's parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information.

9. You should carefully review privacy policies of any third-party sites accessible from any of our Site and any co-branded web sites not covered by this Policy.

Other sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that our Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site are not covered by this Policy. These other sites may send their own Cookies or Clear GIFs to users, collect data or solicit Personally Identifiable Information. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our Site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of Cookies or Clear GIFs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

We also may have co-branded web sites that are maintained by us in connection with one or more of our third-party business partners but which do not contain this Policy or a link to this Policy. When you submit information to one of these co-branded sites you may be submitting it to both Edcor and our third-party business partners or just to our third-party business partner. Note that these co-branded sites may contain, or link to, privacy policies that contain terms and conditions different than those contained in this Policy. Again, this Policy only pertains to the information Edcor collects and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of our business partners. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those co-branded sites so that you will always know what information we gather and what information is gathered by our third-party business partner, how each of us might use that information, to whom each of us will disclose it and what choices you have.

10. Contacting us about privacy questions or concerns.

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of our Site, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us at www.edcor.com click on Contact Us.

11. Policy changes.

If we make changes to any terms or conditions of the Policy, the changes will be posted on this portion of the Site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, to whom we will disclose it and what choices you have. Any change, modification, addition or removal of portions of this Policy will be announced on our Site and will be effective immediately. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Site.